- No Synthetic Fragrances
- No Synthetic Colours or Stabilizers
- No Animal Testing
- Pure Botanical Ingredients
- No Synthetic Colours or Fragrances
Jojoba (Simmondsia chinensis) oil is an ideal carrier oil for essential oils because it’s stable, absorbs quickly, and has no distinguishing aroma of its own. Jojoba oil can be used anywhere on the body. It serves a natural skin moisturizer and an excellent hair and scalp conditioner. Jojoba is native to the southwestern deserts of the United States and parts of northern Mexico.
What’s the difference between organic jojoba oil and conventional jojoba oil?
Organic oils differ from conventional oils in that the botanicals from which they are derived are grown according to the USDA’s Organic Standards. Our manufacturing facility and all of our organic oils have also been certified organic by the established third-party certifier, Quality Assurance International (QAI).
- Jojoba is a wax, which gives it some different uses from other skincare oils. It doesn’t oxidize, so it has a long shelf life and is stable in environments where other oils may falter.
- Jojoba oil makes a great base for many topical applications but, due to its quick absorption, is not the best oil for massage blends.
Quick-Tip: Soak a cotton ball and apply as a makeup remover.
Lavender Jojoba After Shower Body Oil Recipe
48 drops Aura Cacia Organic Lavender Essential Oil
4 fluid ounces Aura Cacia Organic Jojoba Oil
4-ounce amber glass bottle
Organic Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Oil.
Payment & Security
Your payment information is processed securely. We do not store credit card details nor have access to your credit card information.